Privacy Policy

West Scale, located at Roeselaarseweg 4, 8820 Torhout, Belgium, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
www.westscale.be Roeselaarseweg 4
8820 Torhout
Belgium
+32478 567 784

Mathieu Vergote is the Data Protection Officer of West Scale Hijis to reach via mathieu.vergote@telenet.be

Personal data that we process
West Scale processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide them yourself.

Below is an overview of the personal data we process:
- First and last name
- Address data
- E-mail address


Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via mathieu.vergote@telenet.be and we will delete this information.


For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
West Scale processes your personal data for the following purposes:
- Handling your payment
- Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure
- Give you the opportunity to create an account
- To deliver goods and services to you


Automated decision-making
West Scale does NOT take decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people.


How long we store personal data

West Scale does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. We use a storage period of 2 years for the following personal data:
Name and surname
Address
E-mail address


Sharing personal data with third parties
West Scale provides only to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.


Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
West Scale uses only technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.


View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by West Scale and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have in your computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to mathieu.vergote@telenet.be.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport, passport number and national register number black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request.

West Scale also wishes to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/



How we protect personal data
West Scale takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via mathieu.vergote@telenet.be